ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, August 16th, 2018

9:00 a.m.– 11:30 a.m.: Entries to Exhibit Hall
All Day: Cattle Arrive
12:45 p.m.: Judging of Hall Entries
4:00 p.m.: Midway Opens
6:00 p.m.: Ring Rocket Championship Wrestling – Grandstand
6:15 p.m.: Parade Leaves Arena
7:00 p.m.: Arrival of Parade – Grandstand
7:15 p.m.: Fair Opening by Parade Marshall
7:30 p.m.: Meet & Greet with Wrestlers – Green Tent
7:30 p.m.: WAYNE ROSTAD – Grandstand
8:30 p.m.: Combine Derby
9:30 p.m.: BACON TREE-Show Barn

Friday, August 17th, 2018

9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
10:00 a.m.: Heavy Horse Line Classes – Grandstand
10:00 a.m.: Holstein Show – South East Ring
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:30 a.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
12:00 p.m.: PeeWee Showmanship classes – South East Ring
12:00 p.m.: Variety Circus Performer – roving act around the Grounds
12:00 p.m./2:00 p.m./4:00 p.m.: Sheep Shearing – Ross Creighton
1:00 p.m.: Senior’s Variety Program – Green Tent
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: OUTLAWS – Show Barn
3:30 p.m.: Variety Circus Performer – Green Tent
4:00 p.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
5:00 p.m.: Variety Circus Performer – roving around the Grounds
6:00 p.m.: RISE 2 FAME Youth Talent Search – Green Tent
6:30 p.m.: Wild Horse Club’s Western Games – Light Horse Ring
7:00 p.m.: Horse Pull Competition
6:00 p.m.– 9:00 p.m.: CLASSIC SOUL – Show Barn
9:30 p.m.: THE HALLIONS – Show Barn

Saturday, August 18th, 2018

8:00 a.m.: Extreme Cowboy Race-Light/Western Horse Ring
9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
9:00 a.m.: NEW Agri-Zibit Zone – South West Cattle Barn
10:00 a.m.: Heavy Horse Hitch Classes – Centre Ring
10:00 a.m.: Open 4-H Dairy Heifer Show – South East Ring
10:00 a.m – 4:00 p.m.: Miniature Horse Show– Heavy Horse Ring
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.: Kids Fest – Green Tent Fun Filled Activities for Children
11:00 a.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
11:30 a.m.: Variety Circus Performer – roving around the Grounds
11:30 a.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
12:15 p.m.: The Cowguys – Green Tent
12:45 p.m.: Kids Tractor Pull-Green Tent
1:00 p.m.: North American Six Horse Hitch Classic
1:30 p.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
2:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.: CELTIC FLARE – Show Barn
2:30 p.m.:The Cowguys – Green Tent
4:00 p.m.: Variety Circus Performer – Green Tent
4:00 p.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner Served in the Dining Hall
5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: RANSOM – Show Barn
7:00 p.m.: Demolition Derby
9:00 a.m.– 1:00 p.m.: THE LEFTIES– Show Barn

Sunday, August 19th, 2018

8:30 a.m.: English Light Horse Show – Light Horse Ring
9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
9:00 a.m.: “A 6 in the Sticks” 6km Walk/Run – starting at Fairgrounds
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.: NEW Agri-Zibit Zone – South West Cattle Barn
10:00 a.m.: Church Service – Green Tent
10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Brunch served by Cassburn United Church in the Dining Hall
10:00 a.m.: Antique Equipment Display – Centre Ring
11:00 a.m.: Volleyball Tournament – Sand Court
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:00 a.m.: Farm Stock and Antique Tractor Pull – Grandstand
11:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.: Kids Fest – Green Tent Fun Filled Activities for Children
11:00 a.m.: Little Buckaroos – Green Tent
11:45 a.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.: THE COUNTY LADS– Show Barn
12:00 p.m./2:00 p.m.: Sheep Shearing – Ross Creighton
12:45 p.m.: Little Buckaroos – Green Tent
1:00 p.m.: Beef Show – South East Ring
1:30 p.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
2:30 p.m.: Little Buckaroos – Green Tent
3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.: MARINERS CURSE – Show Barn

DAILY ACTIVITIES:

  • Midway 11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m
  • Artisan Exhibits in the Hall
  • Monalea Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
  • Machinery Displays & Concessions