ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, August 15th, 2019

9:00 a.m.– 11:30 a.m.: Entries to Exhibit Hall
All Day: Cattle Arrive
12:45 p.m.: Judging of Hall Entries
4:00 p.m.: Midway Opens
4:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.: APEX Escape Room
6:15 p.m.: Parade Leaves Arena
7:00 p.m.: Arrival of Parade – Grandstand
7:15 p.m.: Fair Opening by Parade Marshall
7:30 p.m.: MAJINX – Grandstand
7:30 p.m.: Hoedown on the Hill presented by R2H – Green Tent
8:30 p.m.: Combine Derby
9:30 p.m.: COUNTY LADS-Show Barn

Friday, August 16th, 2019

9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
10:00 a.m.: Heavy Horse Line Classes – Grandstand
10:00 a.m.: Holstein Show – South East Ring
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:30 a.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
12:00 p.m.: PeeWee Showmanship classes – South East Ring
12:00 p.m.: Variety Circus Performer – roving act around the Grounds
12:00 p.m./2:00 p.m./4:00 p.m.: Sheep Shearing – Ross Creighton – outside Green Tent
1:00 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.: APEX Escape Room
1:00 p.m.: Senior’s Variety Program “with the Campbell Family” – Green Tent
2:15 p.m.: MAJINX – Green Tent
3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.: NORM CAMPEAU – Show Barn
4:00 p.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
5:30 p.m.: MAJINX – Green Tent
6:00 p.m.: RISE 2 FAME Youth Talent Search – Green Tent
6:30 p.m.: Wild Horse Club’s Western Games – Light Horse Ring
7:00 p.m.: Horse Pull Competition
6:00 p.m.– 9:00 p.m.: SOUNDCHECK – Show Barn
9:30 p.m.: RANSOM – Show Barn

Saturday, August 17th, 2019

8:00 a.m.: Extreme Cowboy Race-Light/Western Horse Ring
9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
9:00 a.m.: Agri-Zibit Zone – South West Cattle Barn
10:00 a.m.: Sheep Shearing – Ross Creighton – Agri-Zibit Zone
10:00 a.m.: Heavy Horse Hitch Classes – Centre Ring
10:00 a.m.: Open 4-H Dairy Heifer Show – South East Ring
10:00 a.m – 4:00 p.m.: Miniature Horse Show– Heavy Horse Ring
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m.: APEX Escape Room
11:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.: Kids Fest – Green Tent Fun Filled Activities for Children
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Frisotine – Kids Fest – Green Tent
11:00 a.m.: Drum Circle – Green Tent
11:30 a.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
11:30 a.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner in the Dining Hall
12:45 p.m.: Kids Tractor Pull-Green Tent
1:00 p.m.: North American Six Horse Hitch Classic
1:15 p.m.: MAJINX – Green Tent
2:00 p.m.– 5:00 p.m.: CHARLIE ANDREWS – Show Barn
2:30 p.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
3:30 p.m.: Drum Circle – Green Tent
4:00 p.m.: MAJINX – Green Tent
4:00 p.m.: Home-Cooked Dinner Served in the Dining Hall
4:30 p.m.: Musical Entertainment – Green Tent
5:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: EASTBOUND OF BYTOWN – Show Barn
7:00 p.m.: Demolition Derby
9:00 p.m.: SLIGHTLY SEATTLE– Show Barn

Sunday, August 18th, 2019

8:30 a.m.: English Light Horse Show – Light Horse Ring
9:00 a.m.: Exhibit Hall and Artisan Displays Open
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Agri-Zibit Zone – South West Cattle Barn
10:00 a.m.: Church Service – Green Tent
10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Brunch served by Cassburn United Church in the Dining Hall
10:00 a.m.: Antique Equipment Display – Centre Ring
11:00 a.m.: Volleyball Tournament – Sand Court
11:00 a.m.: Midway Opens
11:00 a.m.: Farm Stock and Antique Tractor Pull – Grandstand
11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.: APEX Escape Room
11:00 a.m.– 3:00 p.m.: Kids Fest – Green Tent Fun Filled Activities for Children of all ages
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.: Frisotine – Kids Fest – Green Tent
11:45 a.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
12:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.: HADRIAN’S WALL– Show Barn
12:00 p.m.: Future Farmer’s Olympics (Kid’s under 12) – Green Tent
1:00 p.m.: Beef Show – South East Ring
1:30 p.m.: Meet the Keepers – live animal meet & greet – Green Tent
2:30 p.m.: Little Buckaroos – Green Tent
3:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.: RIQ TURNER BAND – Show Barn

DAILY ACTIVITIES:

  • Midway 11:00 a.m. – 11:00 p.m
  • Artisan Exhibits in the Hall
  • Monalea Petting Zoo and Pony Rides
  • Machinery Displays & Concessions